2013 Ribbon Winner List

The Festival of Trees committee is pleased to announce the results of voting from Open House on Nov. 30 2013. The following entrants were selected recipients of ribbons in the respective categories.

 

Winner of the Gilded Tree Award:  Enchanted Time, Gretchen Lyons

 

New this year, the Gilded Tree Award was given to the entrant whose Festival submission was an overall outstanding display and visitor favorite in multiple categories as determined by voting and visitor and committee favorites. The keeper of the trophy has bragging rights and possession of the coveted Gilded Tree trophy to display for one year as well as the achievement permanently commemorated on a certificate displayed at the Tuttle Library.

 

Most Outstanding:

Enchanted Time, Gretchen Lyons

 

Honorable Mention:

The Season of Magic, by Torin Vandervort & Skylar Vandervort

 

Honorable Mention:

Gifts of the Forest, D.H. Hardwick & Sons, Inc.

 

Honorable Mention:

The Mitten, Crafty Ladies

 

Funniest
Winner:

Handy Man Ed, by Edmunds Hardware

 

Honorable Mention:

The Grinch, by Cindy Lou Who

 

Honorable Mention:

Holiday Helping Hands, Antrim Medical Group

 

Honorable Mention:

Mai Tai, Thelma & Wayne Nichols

 

Best Tree Topper

Winner:

Enchanted Time, by Gretchen Lyons

 

Honorable Mention:

Gifts of the Forest, D.H. Hardwick & Sons, Inc.

 

 

Honorable Mention:

The Season of Magic, by Torin Vandervort & Skylar Vandervort

 

Honorable Mention:

New Life, Antrim Baptist Church

 

Best Under Tree Display

Winner:

Nothing Fancy, Antrim Recycling & Transfer Station

 

Honorable Mention:

We’re Nuts About Christmas, Gordon Allen & The Allen Family

 

Honorable Mention

Have A Doggone Good Christmas, Great Brook Veterinary Clinic

 

Honorable Mention

A Quilter’s Christmas, Monadnock Quilters’ Guild

 

 

 

 

Most Unique

Winner:

The Saw Tree, Mike Butler, Butler Restorations, LLC

 

Honorable Mention:

Holiday Helping Hands, Antrim Medical Group

 

Honorable Mention:

Mai Tai, Thelma & Wayne Nichols

 

Honorable Mention:

Enchanted Time, by Gretchen Lyons

 

Most Beautiful

Winner:

Enchanted Time, by Gretchen Lyons

 

Honorable Mention:

New Life, Antrim Baptist Church

 

Honorable Mention:

The Season of Magic, by Torin Vandervort & Skylar Vandervort

 

Honorable Mention:

Childhood’s Best Friends, A Friend of the Library

Favorite Wreath

Owl Moon, by Mrs. Lawler’s Eagle Group, Antrim Elementary School

 

Honorable Mention:

Just Create!  by Carly Storro

 

Honorable Mention:

Snow Place Like Home, Mrs. Bastarache’s Eagle Group, Antrim Elementary School

 

Committee Awards:

Our choices are based on the outstanding creativity and effort shown by the creators of the following:

The Mitten, Crafty Ladies

The Mitten Tree, Monadnock Knitters Guild

Gingerbread Frolic, James A. Tuttle Library Staff

Things Our Parents Said, Antrim Village

Men At Work, Antrim Highway Department

Everything A Kid Wants, Girl Scout Troop #23136

Who’s Who?, School Kids in Peterborough

The Bubble Gum Tree, Meghan St. Jean

An Attitude of Gratitude, First Presbyterian Church

 

Click link below for printable list: